LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in St. Louis County, Missouri sells for about $312,064, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 11 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 101% since 2000. Last year 152 of 228 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,349 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,349 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.1%). Worst: 2010 (-4.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,731

3-bed / month

$1,064
Studio
$1,104
1 bed
$1,349
2 bed
$1,731
3 bed
$1,997
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $312,0646.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 228 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

84

Relatively High

Heat waveHailEarthquakeCold waveIce stormLandslideLightningWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $752,688,851.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018491002540879.8%10.1%$205,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

St. Louis County, Missouri

St. Louis market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 7:31 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

St. Louis County's residential real estate market remains firm and competitive, characterized by low median days on market (11 days) and a median sale-to-list price ratio above 101%. Modest annual price appreciation near 3.6% alongside balanced inventory constraints continues to support stable pricing despite broader interest rate pressures.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →St. Louis market →St. Louis County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 23 cities · 43 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$312,064
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$175
Median days on market
11
Active listings
1,850
Listings with price cuts
18%
Median price change YoY
+3.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,188
Months of supply
2.2
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Population
1,004,125
Median household income
$83,669
Avg effective property tax rate
1.34%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 26.81% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
8.4%
Foreign-born residents
83,143
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
48.6%
Europe
22.1%
Americas
19.6%
Africa
9.3%
Oceania
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
17
Usable area
739k sq ft
Mean building size
43,452 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
41 of 43 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$269,367
Median price / sq ft
$193
Median days on market
66.18
Active listings
61,948
Listings with price cuts
1.88%
Median price change YoY
+2.37%
Closed sales (monthly)
12,562
Months of supply
0.16
Sale-to-list ratio
26.81%
Median asking rent
$1,267/mo
Population
1,016,846
Median household income
$93,115

Deterministic aggregate of 41 researched ZIP reports of 43 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

St. Louis County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties9 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
9
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$121,110
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,250
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 10, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county43 of 43 ZIPs researched
Sort
63005Chesterfield
Median price
$750,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,596

researched Sep 27

63011Ballwin
Median price
$473,000
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
-3.6%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
6.1
Listings
985
Median rent
$1,566

researched Sep 27

63017Chesterfield
Median price
$630,157
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+8.2%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
811
Median rent
$1,709

researched Sep 27

63021Ballwin
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$198
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
14
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
34
Median rent
$1,423

researched Sep 27

63025Wildwood
Median price
$462,000
$/sqft
$194
Trend YoY
+7.1%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
21%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
60
Median rent
$1,266

researched Sep 27

63026Fenton
Median price
$348,333
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
+4.1%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,135

researched Sep 27

63031Florissant
Median price
$200,000
$/sqft
$152
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
202
Median rent
$1,429

researched Sep 27

63033Florissant
Median price
$190,500
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
-9.3%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
470
Median rent
$1,206

researched Sep 27

63034Florissant
Median price
$220,235
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+1.3%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
21%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
2,423
Median rent
$1,825

researched Sep 27

63038Wildwood
Median price
$671,334
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
2,379
Median rent
$2,087

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates vary substantially across St. Louis County's distinct municipalities, with affluent central and west county enclaves reporting low property and violent crime rates while select inner-ring northern areas experience elevated rates above national medians.

Schools & education

The county is served by multiple top-tier public school districts such as Ladue Horton Watkins, Clayton, Parkway, and Rockwood, which consistently earn top state rankings and 9-10/10 ratings on GreatSchools.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk remains the county's primary natural hazard, particularly along the Missouri, Mississippi, and Meramec river floodplains, while overall severe wind/tornado exposure mirrors the Midwest regional baseline.

Growth & development

St. Louis County serves as the economic hub of the St. Louis metropolitan area, anchored by major corporate headquarters including Centene, Emerson Electric, Bayer Crop Science, and Edward Jones.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

The county boasts extensive public park systems including Queeny Park, Creve Coeur Lake Memorial Park, and Castlewood State Park, offering substantial trails, boating, golf, and conservation acreage.

Rental market

The county maintains a deep rental market across diverse price tiers, with multifamily rent growth staying modest and vacancy rates remaining around 6-7% across garden-style and suburban developments.

Economy & employers

A highly diversified regional economic engine driven by healthcare, financial services, life sciences, and corporate management headquarters across Clayton, Creve Coeur, and Chesterfield.

Transportation & infrastructure

Traversed by major interstate corridors (I-64/US-40, I-270, I-170, and I-44) alongside MetroLink light-rail access connecting Clayton and the inner suburbs to downtown St. Louis and Lambert International Airport.

Development pipeline

Zoning and land-use authority are fragmented across nearly 90 municipalities, resulting in varied local development policies ranging from dense commercial redevelopment to strictly preserved low-density residential zoning.

County appraisal district

Property assessments are conducted biennially in odd-numbered years by the St. Louis County Assessor's Office under Missouri statutory market-value standards using a 19% assessment ratio for residential property.

Special districts

Taxing jurisdictions include local municipalities, fire protection districts, independent school districts, community college districts, and the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District (MSD).

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions remain stable relative to coastal states, though severe convective convective storms, hail risks, and flood-prone lowlands near rivers contribute to rising homeowners insurance rates.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Creve Coeur Lake Memorial Park
County Park & Lake

2,145-acre park featuring a 320-acre natural lake, water-sport rentals, and extensive multi-use trails.

Castlewood State Park
State Park

Prominent recreation area along the Meramec River known for limestone bluffs, hiking, and mountain biking.

Queeny Park
County Park & Complex

Suburban park featuring the Greensfelder Recreation Complex, equestrian trails, and open green space.

Saint Louis Galleria
Shopping District

Premier regional shopping and dining destination located in Richmond Heights.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wildhorse VillageMixed-UseUnder Construction80-acre master-planned waterfront mixed-use development in Chesterfield with residential, office, and retail.
Downtown Clayton Transit-Oriented DevelopmentsResidential / CommercialUnder ConstructionHigh-rise luxury residential towers and commercial space expanding Clayton's financial center footprint.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · St. Louis County, Missouri
Population
1,004,125
Median age
40.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.2%
Median home value
$265,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$83,669
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
30.8%
Owner cost burden
19.8%
Renter cost burden
44.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-2,400
Work-from-home share
14.6%
Mean commute
24.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
46.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.38
White alone (non-Hispanic)
63.8%
Black or African American
24.5%
Asian alone
4.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Two or more races
3.2%

Retrieved via Census Bureau Profile and QuickFacts for St. Louis County, MO (FIPS 29189).

School districts
Ladue School DistrictA+Consistently ranked as one of the premier public school districts in Missouri.
School District of ClaytonA+Serves Clayton with high graduation rates and elite per-pupil funding.
Parkway School DistrictALarge West County suburban district serving over 17,000 students across 28 schools.
Rockwood School DistrictALargest district in St. Louis County, serving western communities like Wildwood, Eureka, and Ballwin.
Major employers & industries
Centene CorporationHealthcare Services / InsuranceFortune 500 headquarters located in Clayton, MO
Bayer Crop ScienceAgricultural Technology / Life SciencesMajor North American crop science headquarters in Creve Coeur
Edward JonesFinancial ServicesNational headquarters campus based in Des Peres
Emerson Electric Co.Industrial Manufacturing / AutomationGlobal corporate headquarters in Ferguson
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city23 cities · 43 ZIP reports
Florissant
city intel →
Median price$200,230
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,433
Population112,160
Active listings3,095
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ballwin
Median price$435,313
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,454
Population91,586
Active listings1,019
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Manchester
Median price$435,313
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,454
Population91,586
Active listings1,019
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$466,897
Price trend+6.9% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,287
Population90,840
Active listings6,989
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chesterfield
Median price$651,060
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,689
Population63,022
Active listings953
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$464,766
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,385
Population41,634
Active listings89
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jennings
Median price$135,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,047
Population40,929
Active listings2,379
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town and Country
Median price$277,356
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,743
Population38,867
Active listings60
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Webster Groves
Median price$438,000
Price trend+9.4% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,373
Population34,181
Active listings2,379
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Overland
Median price$150,000
Price trend+4.9% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,096
Population33,969
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
University City
Median price$475,000
Price trend+14.5% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$1,218
Population28,910
Active listings79
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maryland Heights
Median price$239,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,283
Population21,924
Active listings83
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Creve Coeur
Median price$515,000
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,612
Population20,932
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bellefontaine Neighbors
Median price$110,000
Price trend+7.8% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$1,103
Population19,684
Active listings8,248
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eureka
Median price$462,000
Price trend+7.1% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,266
Population19,508
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$558,784
Price trend-17.9% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,608
Population18,875
Active listings64
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ferguson
Median price$95,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,170
Population18,381
Active listings10,309
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Des Peres
Median price$0
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,896
Population17,935
Active listings29
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hazelwood
Median price$190,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$976
Population17,813
Active listings2,379
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ladue
Median price$850,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,961
Population10,839
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brentwood
Median price$278,860
Price trend+26% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,522
Population9,505
Active listings83
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Richmond Heights
Median price$439,000
Price trend+5.9% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,339
Population9,261
Active listings49
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maplewood
Median price$292,000
Price trend+7.2% YoY
Days on market5 med
Median rent$971
Population8,975
Active listings164
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$262,375
Price trend-0.4% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,058
Population424,991
Active listings24,748
17 of 17 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.